Coates v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
[…] While the court stated that it was dodging the constitutional issue because the case could be resolved by statutory interpretation, that should not be true of the statutory language itself is unconstitutional). The court then analyzed the specific ratio in this case, stating:

  • Although we cannot say it was unreasonable to conclude that the facts and circumstances support departing from the 3:1 cap of section 768.73(1)…that is not the end of the inquiry. Rather, section 768.74(5)(d) imposes a further check against an excessive punitive damages award that turns on “[w]hether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” Looking to the undisputed facts in this record, no reasonable trial court could have concluded that the $16 million punitive damages award survives that check.

The Court noted that the $150,000 in