H.S. v. Department of Children and Families
[…] Judge Artau notes that the father's opposition not only to gender transition before adulthood, but also to any form of sex-reassignment treatment, is not prohibited by Florida law. Rather, preventing the child from undergoing any form of sex-reassignment treatment is consistent with a brand new Florida law, which prohibits minors from undergoing such treatment. See § 456.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“Sex-reassignment prescriptions and procedures are prohibited for patients younger than 18 years of age,” except in limited circumstances.).

Judge Artau observed that to an objectively reasonable person, the trial judge's pre-hearing remarks were “antagonistic to the father and his right to direct the child's upbringing and moral or religious training.”