Doty v. Dolgen Corp, LLC d/b/a Dollar General
[…] A directed verdict is proper only when the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, shows that a jury could not reasonably differ about the existence of a material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. If there are conflicts in the evidence or if different reasonable inferences could be drawn from the evidence, then the issue is a factual one that should be submitted to the jury and not be decided by the trial court as a matter of law.

In a slip-and-fall case involving a transitory substance in a business, the plaintiff must get past section 768.0755, Florida Statutes. That statute requires the plaintiff to “prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” A business owner has ‘actual knowledge’ of a dangerous condition when the owner or one of its agents ‘knows of or creates the dangerous condition.’” Eddings v. Target Corp., No. 8:22-cv-02060, 2024 WL 414529, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Feb. 5, 2024) (quotingBarbour v.